Skip to content ↓

Clubs - Spring Term 2020

Monday

Lunchtime

  • Chess and electronic gaming – room 39 (unless Mr Sexton is supervising isolation)
  • Nurture – for past and present nurture students to socialise and enhance communication skills – nurture centre
  • GCSE fine art, graphics and KS3 art homework club – room 19
  • KS4 French drop-in – 12.45 – 1.15pm – room 25
  • Singing group – room 2
  • Badminton – sports hall – KM
  • Year 7 rugby – field – DK
  • Girls football – field – SC
  • Rookie lifeguard training – pool – LB
  • The Monday Mile – field – JZ

Tuesday

Lunchtime

  • Chess and electronic gaming – room 39 (unless Mr Sexton is supervising isolation)
  • Nurture – (as Monday) – nurture centre
  • STEMM club/GCSE DT catch up 12.50 - 1.20pm – room 16
  • GCSE fine art, graphics and KS3 art homework club – Rm 19/19a/20
  • GCSE textiles catch up – room 15
  • Puzzles, brain teasers, online maths games and help with homework – room 43 all year groups welcome
  • Training for KS4 Duke of Edinburgh students – room 6
  • Year 7, 8 and 9 boys football – field – SC
  • Year 9. 10 and 11 netball (wk 2) – courts – NM
  • Hockey – Field/3G – KM
  • Staff swimming – pool - JE

Wednesday

Lunchtime

  • Chess and electronic gaming – room 39 (unless Mr Sexton is supervising isolation)
  • Nurture – (as Monday) – nurture centre
  • GCSE fine art, graphics and KS3 art homework club – room 19/19a
  • KS3 Art club – 12.45 – room 20
  • History club – room 27
  • F1 club – room 16T
  • Year 7 and 8 keyboard club – room 2
  • KS4 French drop-in – 12.45 – 1.15pm – room 25
  • Year 8 and 9 rugby – field – DK
  • Badminton – sports hall – JZ
  • Hockey – field/3G – KM
  • Year 10 and 11 football – field - SC

Thursday

Lunchtime

  • Chess and electronic gaming – room 39 (unless Mr Sexton is supervising isolation)
  • Nurture – (as Monday) – nurture centre
  • STEMM club/GCSE DT catch up 12.50 - 1.20pm – room 16
  • GCSE fine art, graphics and KS3 art homework club – room 19/19a/20
  • GCSE textiles catch up – room 15
  • Guitar and ukulele group – room 2
  • Diversity club – room 27
  • AHS School Newspaper Club (Y8-11) – room 48 (please bring your lunch)
  • Drama club – room 14 drama studio
  • Training for KS4 Duke of Edinburgh students – room 6
  • Year 7 and 8 netball – courts/sports hall – NM
  • Year 10 and 11 boys rugby – field - DK
  • GCSE and non swimmers - pool - JE

Friday

Lunchtime

  • Chess and electronic gaming – room 39 (unless Mr Sexton is supervising isolation)
  • Nurture – (as Monday) – nurture centre
  • Y7/8 DT club 1.00 - 1.20pm – room 16
  • GCSE fine art, graphics and KS3 art homework club – room 19/19a
  • Ignite Christian Union – room 36
  • Table tennis – sports hall foyer - GS
  • This Girl Can – sports hall

 

 

Monday

After School

  • Library after school drop-in until 4.30pm
  • KS4 French clinic 3.30-5pm - room 25
  • Year 7 football – field – 3.30-4.30pm

Tuesday

After School

  • Library after school drop-in until 4.30pm
  • All years boys/girls rugby – field - 3.30-4.30pm
  • Homework club for help and use of computers– 3.30 – 4.30pm – Link room

 

Wednesday

After School

  • Library after school drop-in until 4.30pm

Thursday

After School

  • Library after school drop-in until 4.30pm
  • GCSE Music catch up/coursework– room 2
  • GCSE fine art, graphics club 3.35 - 5.00pm – room 19/19a/20
  • GCSE textiles extended catch up – room 15
  • DT/Engineering/STEMM club – room 17
  • F1 club – room 16T

 

Friday

After School

  • ‘Street Canaries’ run by FITC coaches – sports hall 3.45 to 4.45pm